PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important

Pro Musica respects the rights of our patrons, staff, suppliers and partners to decide when and how their personal information is used, and for this reason, we have chosen to opt-in to comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles as detailed in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Our commitment to privacy is based on:
•    The freedom to visit our website and access most information without the need to give us any personal information.
•    The choice to give us personal information if you wish to receive information about the Canberra International Music Festival and related activities; and
•    A pledge that any information given is kept safely and securely, using appropriate technology and to accepted industry standards.

Information We CollecT

We will not normally collect personal information other than your name, address, phone, fax or email address.  We collect information about you to provide the services you request including booking tickets, enquiries, donations, merchandise and sponsorship, and to tailor our services and offerings to you.

We may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you. Additional information, such as your preferences for various services we provide, may also be collected.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits.  This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. Its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose it is collected.  Other than for debt collection purposes or as may be required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Amendment (private sector) Act 2000.

We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns to promote the Festival and related activities.  In these circumstances, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided requires updating. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal Information Security

Pro Musica is committed to keeping the data you have provided to us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Information provided to process a payments through Trybooking is warranted by them to be Payment Card Industry (PCI) Level 1 Compliant. For further information, please view Trybooking’s Privacy Policy at https://www.trybooking.com/info/privacy

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you.  To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy.  Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Pro Musica will not be responsible for any unauthorised use and disclosure of this information.

Links

The Pro Musica and CIMF website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that Pro Musica is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.  You should check the privacy policies of any third parties before disclosing information.

Remarketing

Pro Musica makes use of Google Analytics to help us to more effectively promote the CIMF. Google Analytics remarketing codes are used to record instances where users view certain pages or take certain actions on a website. This will later enable Google to offer targeted advertising. If you do not want to be a recipient of targeted advertising, you can opt out through the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Contact US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Pro Musica or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:
General Manager
Pro Musica
Ainslie Arts Centre
30 Elouera Street
Braddon, ACT 2612
Telephone +61 2 6230 5880
Email: info@cimf.org.au

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time.  We suggest you review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes.  Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au